English (Coal Preparation; Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
manual control [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operation of a plant in response to command actions taken by an operator as opposed to those taken automatically.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons; Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
commande manuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonctionnement d'une installation en réponse à des ordres donnés par un opérateur, par opposition à ceux qui sont donnés automatiquement.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.