English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
manual iris [correct]; manual exposure [correct]
DEF: [A] camcorder setting that allows ... to adjust the amount of light reaching the image-forming sensor.
OBS: [Manual iris] is useful in compensating for difficult lighting conditions, such as excessive back light.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
exposition manuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réglage de caméscope permettant l'ajustement de la lumière reçue par le capteur optique.
OBS: L'exposition manuelle aide en particulier à compenser les conditions d'éclairage difficiles, notamment l'excès de lumière noire.