English (Reprography)
manual exposure [correct]; manual exposure mode [correct]
DEF: [A feature on some copier models which] allows to make manually the adjustments for varying backgrounds on the original to be copied.
French (Reprographie)
exposition manuelle [correct, feminine noun]; mode d'exposition manuelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des originaux qui présentent des zones noires ou des originaux en demi-teintes doivent être copiés en mode d'exposition manuelle. Avec le mode d'exposition manuelle on peut rendre les copies plus claires ou plus foncées.
OBS: Mode offert sur certains modèles de copieurs.