English (Fire Warning Devices; Fire Detection)
manual fire alarm box [correct]; manual fire alarm device; manual fire warning device; manual fire alarm station
DEF: Fire alarm device, manually operated, which gives an audible and/or visible alarm of fire.
CONT: Every detection and alarm system shall comprise: ... fire warning devices of a diameter of at least six inches and connected to ... detectors and to at least one metal manual fire warning device at each floor.
CONT: A manual fire alarm box should be provided at each exit egress door controlled by the system that leads directly outside the building.
French (Alarme-incendie; Détection des incendies)
avertisseur manuel d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; avertisseur d'incendie manuel [correct, masculine noun]; poste avertisseur manuel [masculine noun]; poste avertisseur d'incendie manuel [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif commandé manuellement qui donne une signalisation sonore et/ou visuelle d'incendie.
CONT: Tout système de détection et d'alarme d'incendie doit comprendre : [...] des avertisseurs d'incendie d'un diamètre d'au moins six pouces et reliés aux détecteurs [...] et à au moins un poste avertisseur manuel en métal, à chaque plancher.