English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
maintenance aid processor [correct]; MAP [correct]
CONT: (Super-Mini computer.) The basic configuration of the system includes: the CPU with 6 KB cache memory, 16 external interrupts, a line frequency clock and an interval timer; 1.5 MB IMS (Integrated Memory Subsystem) memory; one CNP (Communications Network Processor) with an operator's console port; a combination operator's console and MAP (Maintenance Aid Processor) terminal; ...
OBS: maintenance: the process o f keeping equipment (or programs) in working order.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
processeur de maintenance [masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
procesador de mantenimiento [correct, masculine noun]; procesador de manutención [masculine noun]
DEF: Procesador utilizado para comprobar a distancia, un microprocesador mediante la verificación del contenido de la memoria o de los registros.
CONT: El procesador de mantenimiento también puede usarse para poner, a un solo paso, el reloj de la computadora (ordenador) y así comprobar los fallos en el contenido de los registros. También se pueden comprobar otros circuitos de esta misma forma.