English (Pricing Methods (Hotels); Commercial Practice (Hotels); Tourist Lodging)
Modified American Plan [correct]; MAP [correct]; half-board [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The provision of a bed, breakfast, and one other meal each day (as by a hotel or boarding house).
French (Tarification (Hôtellerie); Exploitation hôtelière; Hébergement (Tourisme))
demi-pension [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; D.-P. [correct]; plan américain modifié [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Conditions d'hébergement offertes par un hôtelier et comprenant outre la chambre, le petit déjeuner et un seul des autres repas (le plus souvent le dîner).
OBS: Au Canada français, il y aurait lieu d'adopter «demi-pension». (Robert Dubuc). Néanmoins, les établissements hôteliers utilisent «plan américain modifié» pour désigner le service offert et le forfait exigé.
Spanish (Tarificación (Hotelería); Explotación comercial (Hotelería); Alojamiento (Turismo))
media pensión [correct, feminine noun]