English (Social Services and Social Work; Social Problems)
managed alcohol program [correct]; MAP [correct]
CONT: Managed alcohol programs (MAPs) are harm reduction interventions that aim to reduce the harms of severe alcohol use, poverty and homelessness. MAPs typically provide accommodation, health and social supports alongside regularly administered sources of beverage alcohol to stabilize drinking patterns and replace use of non-beverage alcohol (NBA).
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Problèmes sociaux)
programme de consommation contrôlée d'alcool [correct, masculine noun]; programme de consommation d'alcool contrôlée [correct, masculine noun]; programme de gestion de l'alcool [correct, masculine noun]; PGA [correct, masculine noun]; PGA
OBS: Un programme de ce genre prévoit que des doses précises d'alcool sont fournies aux participants au cours de la journée. À court terme, le but est d'offrir une certaine stabilité aux consommateurs, à l'abri des effets du sevrage.