English (Genetics; Vascular Surgery)
map [correct, verb]
CONT: Linkage analysis category includes the oldest group of mapping methods. Pedigree analysis of two-factor and three-factor crosses is used to map the genes in terms of cross-over frequencies. The distance between genes is specified in terms of the map unit of centimorgan (cMo). Two genes are separated by a distance of n centimorgans (map units) if there is an n percent frequency of cross-overs between them. For short distances the cross-over frequency is equal to the recombination frequency, whereas for longer distances there are an appreciable number of multiple cross-overs, and the recombination frequency underestimates the map distance.
CONT: To map the neural structures in the brain.
French (Génétique; Chirurgie vasculaire)
établir une carte [correct]; dresser une carte [correct]; cartographier [correct]
CONT: L'étude cytologique de certains types de chromosomes (chromosomes polytènes des glandes salivaires d'insectes, chromosomes plumeux d'ovocytes d'amphibiens) permet de dresser une carte cytologique des chromosomes. L'étude des recombinaisons génétiques chez des mutants et des effets de l'élimination de chromosomes entiers ou de fragments dans les cellules hybrides en culture permet d'établir les cartes factorielles des chromosomes avec l'ordre et la position théorique des gènes; en effet, la fréquence des recombinaisons et des éliminations de gènes est fonction de leur localisation par rapport au centromère.
CONT: Cartographier les structures neuronales cérébrales.