English (Cartography; Chemistry; Geochemistry)
mapping [correct]
CONT: Oxygen isotope mapping ... may also prove useful for recognizing hydrothermal alteration associated with hidden vein systems.
French (Cartographie; Chimie; Géochimie)
cartographie [correct, feminine noun]; représentation sur carte [correct, feminine noun]; représentation cartographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La représentation sur carte de la composition isotopique de l'oxygène [...] peut aussi être utile pour reconnaître une altération hydrothermale associée à des systèmes filoniens cachés.