English (Computer Graphics)
mapping [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transformation from one coordinate system to another.
OBS: mapping: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
mappage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Passage d'un système de coordonnées à un autre.
OBS: mappage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.