English (Military Tactics; Military Strategy)
march [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A tactical movement between locations by combat and other forces during which enemy contact is neither expected, nor sought, despite the forces' preparation for such contact.
OBS: march: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Stratégie militaire)
marche [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Déplacement tactique de forces de combat et autres pendant lequel le contact avec l'adversaire n'est pas prévu ou recherché, bien que les forces y soient préparées.
OBS: marche : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.