English (Family Law (common law))
marcheta [correct]; maiden rents [correct, plural]; merchet; jus primae noctis [Latin]; right of concubinage
DEF: The lord's customary right of spending the first night with the bride of a tenant following the marriage.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
droit de cuissage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Droit pour le seigneur de passer la première nuit de noce avec la femme de son tenancier.