English (Family Law (common law))
maiden rents [correct, plural]; marchet [correct]; merchet [correct]; marcheta [correct]; mercheta; right of concubinage
DEF: In old English law, a fine paid for leave to marry, or to bestow a daughter in marriage.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
droit de cuissage [masculine noun]; droit de concubinage [masculine noun]