English (Air Navigation Aids)
margin [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum degree of distortion of the circuit at the end of which the apparatus is situated which is compatible with the correct translation of all signals which it may possibly receive.
OBS: margin: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
marge des appareils [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Degré maximal de distorsion que le circuit peut fournir à l'appareil sans que celui-ci cesse de traduire correctement tous les signaux qu'il peut éventuellement recevoir.
OBS: marge des appareils : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
margen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grado máximo de distorsión del circuito en cuyo extremo están situados los aparatos, compatible con la traducción correcta de todas las señales que puedan recibirse.
OBS: margen: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).