English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
margin [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The narrow strip of a drill that extends the entire length of the flute.
OBS: margin: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Perçage (Usinage))
listel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lèvre de guidage du foret hélicoïdal servant à le centrer dans le trou pendant le perçage.
OBS: listel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: Le pluriel de listel est listels ou listeaux.