English (Office Automation)
margin setting
OBS: The operator controls the width of the text on the printed page by regulating the far right-hand and far left-hand limits.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
fixation des marges [feminine noun]
DEF: Réglage par l'opérateur de la largeur du texte sur la page imprimée. L'opérateur fixe, à cet effet, les limites des lignes à gauche et à droite.