English (Corporate Economics)
margin-based program [correct]
CONT: AgriStability is a margin-based program which allows producers to protect their farm operations against large declines in farm income. A program payment is triggered when a producer's margin (allowable revenue less allowable expenses) in the program year drops below their average margin from previous years (historical reference margin). Governments will continue to provide a share of the lost income.
OBS: margin-based program: designation approved by the Terminology Committee of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
programme fondé sur la marge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Agri-stabilité est un programme fondé sur la marge qui permet aux producteurs de protéger leurs activités agricoles contre des pertes importantes de revenu agricole. Un paiement au titre du programme est versé lorsque la marge du producteur (revenus admissibles moins dépenses admissibles) dans une année de programme descend sous la marge moyenne des années précédentes (marge de référence historique). Les gouvernements continueront de compenser une partie des pertes de recettes.
OBS: programme fondé sur la marge : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d’Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.