English (Paleontology)
marginal [correct, noun]
CONT: [A marginal is an] ossicle of a series along the ambitus ... [of an asteroid].
French (Paléontologie)
marginale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: À ces éléments s'ajoutent [...] des «marginales» [...]