English (Visual Disorders)
marginal degeneration of the cornea [correct]; Terrien's disease [correct]; Terrien's marginal degeneration [correct]
DEF: This is a rare bilateral symmetric degeneration characterized by marginal thinning of the upper nasal quadrants of the cornea.
CONT: Spontaneous rupture of Descemet's membrane occurred in a 76-year-old woman with a 20-year history of Terrien's marginal degeneration. This resulted in corneal hydrops characterized by a clear cystic space filled with aqueous humour that formed between the epithelium and Descemet's membrane.
CONT: Degenerations are deteriorations in previously normal tissue as a result of a chemical change or infiltration of abnormal matter... They may be found in the periphery such as in marginal furrow degeneration (Terrien's marginal degeneration), which is a progressive gutter or furrow occurring at the periphery of the cornea which may lead to perforation.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dégénérescence marginale de Terrien [feminine noun]