English (Agricultural Economics)
marginal land [correct]; marginal soil
DEF: Land with borderline capability for agriculture [between profitable and unprofitable use].
French (Économie agricole)
terre marginale [correct, feminine noun]; terre peu productive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le secteur agricole, il s'agit de terres de mauvaise qualité susceptibles de n'avoir qu'un faible rendement.
OBS: Ce sont les dernières terres à être utilisées pour la production et les premières à être abandonnées.
Spanish (Economía agrícola)
tierra marginal [correct, feminine noun]; suelo de baja fertilidad [masculine noun]; suelo de fertilidad marginal [masculine noun]
DEF: Tierra que apenas cubre sus costes.