English (Symptoms (Medicine))
acromegaly [correct]; Marie's disease [correct]; Marie's syndrome [correct]
DEF: A condition caused by hypersecretion of the pituitary growth hormone after maturity and characterized by enlargement of the extremities of the skeleton - the nose, jaws, fingers, and toes ...
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
acromégalie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection caractérisée par «une hypertrophie singulière, non congénitale, des extrémités supérieures, inférieures et céphalique», apparaissant en général à l'âge adulte. Elle est presque toujours due à un adénome éosinophile du lobe antérieur de l'hypophyse.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
acromegalia [correct, feminine noun]; acropaquía [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Marie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad crónica causada por la secreción anormalmente alta de hormonas del crecimiento por la glándula pituitaria. Se caracteriza por el crecimiento de ciertas partes del esqueleto, y especialmente la nariz, orejas, quijada y dedos.