English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Information Processing (Informatics))
mark sensing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; mark sense [correct]
DEF: The electrical sensing of conductive marks usually recorded manually on a non-conductive data medium. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: mark sensing: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
lecture de marques [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; lecture de marques graphitées [correct, feminine noun]; lecture graphique [correct, feminine noun]; graphitage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détection électrique de marques conductrices d'électricité, généralement enregistrées à la main, sur un support de données non conducteur. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
DEF: Lecture, par des moyens électroniques, de marques conductrices tracées sur une surface non conductrice.
OBS: lecture de marques : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
lectura de marcas sensibles [correct, feminine noun]; detección de marcas sensibles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de ingreso de datos que convierte los trazos de lápiz, por lo general de mina o grafito, en códigos digitales para la computadora (ordenador).