English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
market maker [correct]
DEF: A trader employed by a securities firm who is authorized and required by applicable self-regulatory organizations to maintain reasonable liquidity in securities markets by making firm bids or offers for one or more designated securities.
OBS: For equities, market makers are called "specialists" on the ME and "registered traders" on the TSE.
OBS: market maker: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
teneur de marché [correct, masculine noun]; mainteneur de marché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Négociateur employé par une firme de courtage autorisé et tenu [...] de maintenir une liquidité suffisante sur les marchés des valeurs mobilières en faisant des offres fermes pour un ou plusieurs titres désignés.
CONT: Le Big Bang avait entraîné une forte hausse du nombre de teneurs de marché en fonds d'État, passé à vingt-sept.
OBS: Dans le cas des actions, on appelle [les] mainteneurs de marché des «spécialistes» à la Bourse de Montréal [...]
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
creador de mercado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entidad que por su volumen o especialidad sostiene la liquidez de un determinado mercado ofreciendo posiciones de compra y de venta con un margen no excesivo.
OBS: creador de mercado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.