English (Labour and Employment; Telecommunications Transmission)
Markov model [correct]
DEF: A mathematical model used in human resource planning to determine the numbers and extent of occupational needs in the future based on a set of assumptions involving past relationships. In this application to people planning, the paths of people are traced out as they experience various moves such as promotion, leaving an organization, or joining the organization. The model tracks the movement of people from one state (job or situation) to another and uses math to project both individual and total movements of people into future time periods so long as basic assumptions remain valid.
French (Travail et emploi; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modèle markovien [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de Markov [correct, masculine noun]