English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
marquisette [correct]; warp-knitted marquisette [correct]; curtain net [correct]; filet net [correct]; warp lace filet net [correct]; square net [correct, United States]
DEF: A three-guide bar fabric in which pillar stitches are connected by inlays producing square openings in the fabric.
OBS: The fully-set front guide bar makes open pillar laps; the fully-set middle guide bar laps under 3 needles for one course and under one needle for two courses and the fully-set back guide bar laps under 2 needles for one course and under one needle for two courses but in the opposite direction to the middle guide bar.
OBS: antonym: leno-woven marquisette.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
marquisette unie [correct, feminine noun]