English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
marriage licence [correct]; marriage license [correct]; licence to marry [correct]; license to marry [correct]
CONT: Although a marriage licence, the publication of banns, or the consent of parents is made by statute a perequisite to the solemnization of marriage, such requirement does not render a marriage void or voidable unless the statute expressly or by clear necessary intendment so provides ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
permis de mariage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Licence de mariage» est le terme employé dans les lois provinciales et territoriales canadiennes.
OBS: En français, l'emploi du terme «licence» est habituellement réservé aux activités commerciales ou professionnelles.
OBS: permis de mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).