English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
water mass fraction [correct]; water content [standardized]
DEF: The mass of water evaporating from one soil sample when dried to constant mass at 105 °C, divided by the dry mass of the soil sample.
OBS: Ww: The capital letter "W" is italicized, and the small letter "w" is in subscript (Ww).
OBS: water content; Ww: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie analytique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
fraction massique d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; teneur en eau [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse d'eau qui s'évapore d'un échantillon de sol lorsqu'il est séché jusqu'à une masse constante à une température de 105 °C, divisée par la masse de l'échantillon de sol sec.
OBS: Ww : La lettre majuscule «W» est en italique, et le petit «w» est en indice (Ww).
OBS: teneur en eau; Ww : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).