English (Merchandising Techniques)
mass marketing [correct]
DEF: The typical production-oriented approach that vaguely aims at "everyone" with the same marketing mix.
CONT: The mass marketing mentality is on its way out, the multilevel marketing is in.
French (Techniques marchandes)
marketing de masse [correct, masculine noun]; mercatique de masse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Style de marketing où le vendeur produit en série et distribue en masse un produit en essayant d'attirer toutes sortes d'acheteurs.