English (Rubber)
mastication [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of irreversibly reducing the molecular mass of a rubber in either the raw or mixed state, by the action of mechanical work (shear) and atmospheric oxygen, sometimes assisted by peptizers and heat. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: mastication: term standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc)
mastication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de réduction irréversible de la masse moléculaire d'un caoutchouc brut ou à l'état de mélange sous l'action d'un travail mécanique (cisaillement) et de l'oxygène de l'air, parfois assistée par un peptisant et de la chaleur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: mastication : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Caucho)
masticación [feminine noun]