English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
materials science research facility [correct, officially approved]; MSRF [correct, officially approved]; materials science facility [correct]
CONT: The Materials Science Research Facility (MSRF) is a facility to accommodate the current and evolving cadre of peer-reviewed Materials Science investigations which include solidification of metals and alloys, thermophysical properties, polymers, crystal growth studies of semiconductor materials, and research in ceramics and glasses. ... The MSRF consists of three modular autonomous Materials Science Research Racks (MSRR-1, MSRR-2, MSRR-3) which will be deployed in phases and will accommodate materials processing furnaces and common subsystems and interfaces required to operate the furnaces. Each MSRR is a stand-alone rack that will use ARIS [Active Rack Isolation System]. Each will be comprised of either on-orbit replaceable Experiment Modules (EMs), Modules Inserts (MIs), Investigation-unique Apparatus, and/or Multi-used generic processing apparatus, and will support a wide variety of scientific investigations.
CONT: Destiny's first major science facilities will include the Human Research Facility; ...the Fluids and Combustion Facility; ... the Biotechnology Facility; ...the Materials Science Facility; ...and the Optical Window Rack Facility.
OBS: materials science research facility; MSRF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module de recherche en sciences des matériaux [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSRF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module de recherche en sciences des matériaux; MSRF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).