English (Office Automation; Computer Programs and Programming)
math processing function; math package function; arithmetic capability
OBS: Functions incorporated in WP software that allow you to compute horizontal and vertical sub-totals and totals, calculate percentages and negative balances, and multiply, divide, and subtract. Some math packages permit you to create and store a small program of frequently repeated steps in a calculation.
OBS: Sometimes referred to as math packages or arithmetic capability. Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fonction de traitement mathématique [feminine noun]; fonction de progiciel mathématique [masculine noun]; puissance de calcul [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonctions, intégrées au logiciel de traitement de texte, qui permettent d'obtenir les totaux partiels et généraux à l'horizontale et à la verticale, de calculer les pourcentages et les soldes négatifs et de multiplier, diviser ou soustraire. Certains progiciels mathématiques permettent de créer et de stocker un petit programme, composé d'étapes qui se répètent fréquemment dans un calcul particulier.
OBS: Appelées parfois «progiciels mathématiques» ou «puissance de calcul».