English (Computer Mathematics)
mathematical check [correct]; arithmetic check [correct]
DEF: A check that uses mathematical identities or other properties. Occasionally with some degree of discrepancy being acceptable.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
contrôle arithmétique [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle mathématique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle utilisant des identités ou autres propriétés mathématiques.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
control matemático [correct, masculine noun]; control aritmético [correct, masculine noun]; verificación aritmética [correct, feminine noun]; verificación matemática [feminine noun]
DEF: Verificación que utiliza identidades de ciertas propiedades matemáticas, en ocasiones con algún grado aceptable de discrepancia.
OBS: Por ejemplo, comprobación de que A x B=B x A.