English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
matrix replication process [correct]; matrix replication [correct]
OBS: A soft steel cylinder is placed into the die-sinking press with its cone-shaped top touching the centre of the reduction matrix (negative design). A single stroke from the press imparts the design of the matrix into the block below like the effect produced by pressing a signet ring into soft wax. The resultant positive-design block, the punch is heat-hardened for use in the final step. In a similar impression process, the design of the punch is imparted to a series of steel blocks to provide the quantity of negative dies required for the coinage.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
processus de reproduction des matrices [correct, masculine noun]; reproduction des matrices [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans la presse d'enfonçage, on met un cylindre d'acier tendre dont l'extrémité en forme de cône touche le centre de la matrice de réduction (modèle négatif). La presse imprime d'un seul coup le dessin de la matrice au bloc d'acier placé en dessous, produisant un effet analogue à celui d'un cachet sur la cire molle. Le bloc positif ainsi obtenu, appelé poinçon, est durci par traitement thermique pour servir à l'étape finale. Par un processus d'impression analogue, on reproduit le motif du poinçon sur une série de blocs d'acier, engendrant ainsi la quantité de coins négatifs nécessaire pour la frappe.