English (Parasitoses)
Mazzotti reaction [correct]
DEF: A complex, acute inflammatory response in patients treated with the microfilaricidal drug, diethylcarbamazine (DEC).
French (Parasitoses)
réaction de Mazzotti [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Troubles secondaires provoqués par le traitement à la DEC [V/ Diéthylcarbamazine] (prurit, fièvre, dermatose, inflammation oculaire).