English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Parasitoses)
Mazzotti test [correct]; Mazzotti reaction
DEF: A test for onchocerciasis using an oral test dose of diethylcarbamazine (50 or 100 mg), resulting in the appearance of an acute rash in 2-24 hours from death of microfilariae in the skin.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Parasitoses)
test de Mazzotti [correct, masculine noun]; test à la diéthylcarbamazine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test utilisé dans le diagnostic de l'onchocercose, consistant à administrer au sujet suspect une [dose de diéthylcarbamazine].