English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Birds)
migratory bird sanctuary [correct, noun, Canada]; MBS [correct, noun, Canada]
CONT: MBS [migratory bird sanctuary] are listed under the Schedule in the Migratory Bird Sanctuary Regulations, which prescribe rules and prohibitions regarding the taking, injuring, destruction or molestation of migratory birds or their nests or eggs in the sanctuaries. Hunting of listed species under the Act is not permitted in any migratory bird sanctuary.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Oiseaux)
refuge d'oiseaux migrateurs [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; ROM [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Les refuges d'oiseaux migrateurs sont énumérés dans l'Annexe du Règlement sur les refuges d'oiseaux migrateurs. Le Règlement prescrit les règles et interdictions rattachées au fait de prendre, de blesser, de détruire ou de molester les oiseaux migrateurs ou leurs nids ou leurs œufs dans les refuges établis. La chasse des espèces citées dans la Loi est interdite dans tout refuge d'oiseaux migrateurs.