English (Engineering; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
model-based systems engineering [correct, noun]; MBSE [correct, noun]
OBS: Model-based systems engineering (MBSE) is a methodology that uses models to support the entire lifecycle of a system, from conception and design to verification and validation activities, through to decommissioning.
OBS: ... MBSE uses digital modeling and simulation to design systems. These models provide a visual and interactive way to represent system components and the connections between them.
French (Ingénierie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
ingénierie des systèmes basée sur des modèles [correct, feminine noun]; MSBE [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'ingénierie des systèmes basée sur des modèles (MBSE) est une méthodologie qui utilise des modèles tout au long du cycle de vie d'un système, de sa conception aux activités de vérification et de validation, jusqu'à sa mise hors service.
OBS: [...] la MBSE utilise la modélisation numérique et la simulation pour concevoir des systèmes. Ces modèles offrent un moyen visuel et interactif de représenter les composants du système et leurs connexions.