English (Clinical Psychology)
mindfulness-based stress reduction [correct]; MBSR [correct]
DEF: A program of meditation, physical movement, and other simple exercises that develop a person’s capacity [to bring his full attention to the present].
CONT: The reduction of depression and anxiety symptoms after MBSR [mindfulness-based stress reduction] may be a primary pathway by which an individual experiences enhanced mental and physical health (for example, through less pain, reduced disability, or greater hope and confidence) and thus may be an important indicator of the efficacy of MBSR, given the often chronic and recurrent nature of many of the medical conditions (such as cancer) with which MBSR participants present.
French (Psychologie clinique)
réduction du stress par la pleine conscience [correct, feminine noun]; RSPC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la RSPC [réduction du stress par la pleine conscience] a été adaptée de pratiques de méditation consciente traditionnelles provenant du bouddhisme. Les thérapeutes [...] apprennent aux participants à prendre conscience de leurs pensées et sentiments et à changer leur relation avec eux. La pleine conscience permet aux participants de prendre du recul par rapport à leurs pensées et sentiments durant les situations stressantes, plutôt que de s'inquiéter ou de se perdre dans des schémas cognitifs négatifs qui pourraient entraîner une escalade du cycle de réactivité au stress et intensifier leur détresse émotionnelle.