English (Aeroindustry)
maintenance control and display panel [correct]; MCDP [correct]
CONT: Built-in test equipment ensures that a fault is detected and recorded so that it can be called up after flight on the maintenance control and display panel (MCDP) in the under-floor equipment bay. In addition, the MCDP can review equivalent information from the previous ten flights and it allows the operator to check the interface between serviceable units and a newly installed one.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
panneau de contrôle et d'affichage d'entretien [masculine noun]; panneau d'affichage d'état aux fins de maintenance [masculine noun, officially approved]; MCDP [officially approved]; MCDP
CONT: Les dispositifs incorporés d'autovérification assurent la détection et l'enregistrement des pannes, de manière à permettre après le vol leur rappel sur le panneau de contrôle et d'affichage d'entretien, situé dans la soute des équipements électroniques.
OBS: Le terme "panneau d'affichage d'état aux fins de maintenance" et l'abréviation "MCDP" ont été uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.