English (Operating Systems (Software))
supervisor call [correct]; SVC [correct]; monitor call
CONT: A process wishing to use the services of the operating system may use a specific type of interrupt, a supervisor call (SVC), as a means of notifying the supervisor.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
appel moniteur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
llamada al supervisor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción que interrumpe un programa y llama al supervisor para que ejecute un servicio, por ejemplo, la entrada o salida de datos, que el programa no puede o no se le permite ejecutar.