English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Emergency Management; CBRNE Operations)
medical countermeasure [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized]; MCM [correct, noun, NATO]; MedCM [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; medical counter-measure [correct, noun]; MCM [correct, noun]; MCM; med CM [correct, noun]
DEF: A product or intervention that prevents, diagnoses, treats, or mitigates the health effects of chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear (CBRN) threats, emerging infectious diseases, or other public health emergencies.
OBS: medical countermeasure; medical counter-measure: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: medical countermeasure; MedCM: The plural form of this designation (medical countermeasures) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Gestion des urgences; Opérations CBRNE)
contremesure médicale [correct, feminine noun]; CMM [correct, feminine noun]; contre-mesure médicale [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CMM [correct, feminine noun]; CMM; CM Méd [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit ou intervention qui prévient, diagnostique, traite ou atténue les effets sur la santé des menaces chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques et nucléaires (CBRN), des maladies infectieuses émergentes ou d'autres urgences de santé publique.
OBS: contremesure médicale; contre-mesure médicale : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: contre-mesure médicale : La désignation au pluriel (contre-mesures médicales) est normalisée par l'OTAN.