English (Business and Administrative Documents; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
maintenance control manual [correct]; MCM [correct]
CONT: A maintenance control manual (MCM) is developed by the air operator to describe how they will comply with the Canadian Aviation Regulations (CARs). The MCM is a Transport Canada approved document and can be viewed as a contract between two parties: the commercial operator that will use the MCM and Transport Canada who will oversee compliance with the regulations.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
manuel de contrôle de maintenance [correct, masculine noun]; MCM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un exploitant aérien élabore un manuel de contrôle de la maintenance (MCM) pour décrire de quelle manière il va se conformer au Règlement de l'aviation canadien (RAC). Le MCM est un document approuvé par Transports Canada que l'on peut voir comme un contrat passé entre deux parties : l'exploitant commercial qui va utiliser le MCM et Transports Canada qui va veiller au respect de la réglementation.