English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
multipoint control unit [correct]; MCU [correct]; multipoint conference bridge [correct]
DEF: [A unit that] establishes conference calls between three or more people for converged voice, video and data conferences.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
unité de commande multipoint [correct, feminine noun]; pont de conférence multipoint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité qui commande l'établissement et la coordination d'une conférence entre plusieurs utilisateurs comportant normalement le traitement audio, vidéo et données.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
unidad de control de multipunto [correct, feminine noun]; MCU [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La unidad de control de multipunto (MCU, Multipoint Control Unit) establece la comunicación multimedia entre tres o más usuarios. También conocida como puente o bridge, una MCU puede proporcionar exclusivamente servicios de audio o cualquier combinación de audio, vídeo y datos, en función de las capacidades de cada terminal.