English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
mesoscale convective vortex [correct]; MCV [correct]
DEF: A midlevel, warm-core low pressure center that develops within the stratiform region of a mesoscale convective system (MCS) as a result of latent heat release over a multihour time period.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tourbillon convectif de mésoéchelle [masculine noun]; vortex convectif de mésoéchelle [masculine noun]; tourbillon convectif de méso-échelle [masculine noun]; vortex convectif de méso-échelle [masculine noun]