English (Blood)
mean corpuscular volume [correct]; MCV [correct]
DEF: The average volume of erythrocytes, conventionally expressed in cubic micrometers or femtoliters per red cell, obtained by multiplying the hematocrit (in l/l) by 1000 and dividing by the red cell count (in millions per ml): MCV = Hct/RBC.
French (Sang)
volume globulaire moyen [correct, masculine noun]; VGM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le volume globulaire moyen est le rapport entre l'hématocrite et le nombre de globules rouges : VGM = hématocrite [multiplié par] 10/nombre de globules rouges par mm3. Le VGM est donc exprimé en femto/litre qui est une unité de volume. Le VGM est la moyenne du volume des globules rouges.