English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
message digest [correct]; MD [correct]
DEF: The result of applying a one-way hash function to a message.
CONT: A message digest is a value that is shorter than the message, but would be different if the message were changed by even one character. If a message's sender includes the message digest along with the message, the receiver can verify that the message was not corrupted in transit, either accidentally or maliciously.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
condensé de message [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il faut signer le message dans sa totalité pour l'authentifier, ce qui peut être très consommateur en temps CPU et en débit réseau lors du transfert du message signé. Pour résoudre ce problème, on remplace le message signé par un condensé de message, toujours signé, mais plus petit, et tout aussi unique.