English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Crop Protection)
mating disruption technique [correct]; MD [correct]; confusion technique [correct]
CONT: Although the codling moth mating disruption technique is widely used throughout the West, most orchards require one or two supplemental treatments of insecticide to adequately control the pest. Besides killing the natural predators of the codling moth and other pests, it is highly likely that regulations will eliminate or severely restrict pesticides used for supplemental control in coming years.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
technique de confusion [correct, feminine noun]