English (Crop Protection; Biological Sciences)
mating disruption [correct]; MD [correct]; mating confusion [correct]
OBS: A number of research workers have shown considerable interest in exploring the potentials for control of pest insect species by the disruption of their sex-pheromone communication. ... The exact manner by which the disruption approach prevents mating is not clear, although it may often be by some combination of sensory adaptation and habituation to the natural pheromone, occurring when male insects are exposed to the omnipresent, synthetic, atmosphere-permeating chemical, plus "confusion" of males that respond and are attracted to the many synthetic sources that are in competition with natural female pheromone sources in the field.
French (Protection des végétaux; Sciences biologiques)
confusion sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]; confusion des mâles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'empêcher la communication entre les femelles qui émettent la phéromone et les mâles qui la reçoivent.
OBS: L'efficacité de la méthode de lutte par confusion sexuelle dépend de multiples facteurs, comme le degré d'infestation, l'étendue de la culture, la présence éventuelle d'hôtes secondaires [...] Si la population visée est trop importante, les mâles parviennent tout de même à trouver les femelles.