English (Data Banks and Databases)
master data base [correct]; MDB [correct]
French (Banques et bases de données)
base de données principale [correct, feminine noun]; BDP [feminine noun]; base de données permanente [correct, feminine noun]; base de données maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]