English (Data Banks and Databases)
multidimensional database [correct]; MDB [correct]; MDDB [correct]
CONT: A multidimensional database is a computer software system designed to allow for the efficient and convenient storage and retrieval of large volumes of data that is (1) intimately related and (2) stored, viewed and analyzed from different perspectives. These perspectives are called dimensions.
French (Banques et bases de données)
base de données multidimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'une manière générale, une base de données multidimensionnelle est composée d'un ensemble d'hypercubes (ou simplement cubes) qui sont des tableaux multidimensionnels.