English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
medical device establishment licence [correct, noun]; MDEL [correct, noun]
CONT: Health Canada issues 2 different types of licences for medical devices: ... an MDEL is a licence issued to Class I manufacturers as well as importers or distributors of all device classes to permit them to import or distribute a medical device in Canada.
OBS: Medical devices are grouped into 4 classes (I, II, III or IV) based on the level of potential risk related to their use. Class I medical devices (for example, manual wheelchairs) represent the lowest potential risk. Class IV medical devices (for example, pacemakers) represent the highest potential risk.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
licence d'établissement d'instruments médicaux [correct, feminine noun]; LEIM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Santé Canada délivre 2 types de licences d'instruments médicaux [...] Une LEIM est délivrée à des fabricants d'instruments médicaux de classe I ainsi qu'aux importateurs et aux distributeurs d'instruments de toutes les classes afin de les autoriser à importer ou à distribuer un instrument médical au Canada.
OBS: Les instruments médicaux sont divisés en 4 classes (I, II, III et IV) en fonction du niveau de risque potentiel lié à leur utilisation. Les instruments de classe I présentent le risque le moins élevé (par exemple, les fauteuils roulants), tandis que les instruments de classe IV présentent le risque potentiel le plus élevé (par exemple, les stimulateurs cardiaques).