English (Reconstituted-Wood Products)
medium-density fibreboard [correct, standardized]; MDF [correct, standardized]; medium-density fiberboard [correct]; MDF [correct]; MDF
CONT: Medium-density fibreboard (MDF) is an engineered wood product made by breaking down hardwood or softwood residuals into wood fibres, often in a defibrator, combining it with wax and a resin binder, and forming panels by applying high temperature and pressure ... Over time, the term MDF has become a generic name for any dry process fibre board. MDF is typically made up of 82% wood fibre, 9% urea-formaldehyde resin glue, 8% water and 1% paraffin wax ...
OBS: medium-density fibreboard; MDF: term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Bois reconstitués)
panneau de fibres à densité moyenne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MDF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau MDF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un panneau de fibres à densité moyenne [...] est un panneau de fibres de bois à moyenne densité (avec des masses volumiques variables [Ils] sont élaborés à partir de bois feuillus ou résineux (écorcés afin de réduire le taux de silice), réduits en copeaux à l'aide d'une coupeuse-déchiqueteuse.
OBS: panneau de fibres à densité moyenne; MDF : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.