English (Orbital Stations)
mid-deck storage locker [correct, officially approved]; MDL [correct, officially approved]; mid-deck locker [correct]; MDL [correct]; MDL
CONT: The accommodations for research on ISS [International Space Station] are designed to give a user the option of using what amount to "central facilities" for conducting their research, or developing their own experimental equipment from scratch. ... If no central facility meets a given investigator's requirements, they can consider building "investigation-specific" equipment that is unique to their needs. Such equipment will typically be allocated a sub-portion of an ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack] based on a unit of space called a Mid-deck Locker Equivalent (MLE). This unit has dimensions roughly based on the Space Shuttle's Mid-deck Storage Locker (MDL), which has an internal 0.06 m³ (2.0 ft³) volume and approximate dimensions of 43.2 cm (17 in) width x 50.8 cm (20 in) depth x 25.4 cm (10 in) height. Equiment that is built around the MLE size-concept is typically referred to as a sub-rack payload.
OBS: mid-deck storage locker; MDL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
casier standard du compartiment intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MDL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: casier standard du compartiment intermédiaire; MDL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Volume de casier standard de compartiment intermédiaire.