English (Orbital Stations)
multiplexer/de-multiplexer [correct, officially approved]; MDM [correct, officially approved]; multiplexer-demultiplexer [correct]; multiplexer/demultiplexer [correct]
CONT: The MDM [multiplexer/de-multiplexer] transmits and receives data or commands from the Space Station's main computers, processes signals from station sensors (inputs), sends signals to station effectors (outputs), and provides computing power to Space Station software hosted on the MDM.
OBS: multiplexer/de-multiplexer; MDM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
multiplexeur-démultiplexeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MDM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: multiplexeur-démultiplexeur; MDM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).