English (Field Artillery)
meteorological datum plan [correct, NATO]; MDP [correct, NATO]
CONT: This pre-flight input data can be divided into ... optional data, which need only be entered at the first sounding, e.g. date of month, latitude and longitude of the met [meteorological] station, altitude of the Meteorological Datum Plan (MDP) ...
OBS: Information found in the British AMETS (Artillery Meteorological System).
French (Artillerie de campagne)
plan de référence météorologique [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MDP [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
CONT: Les données introduites avant le lâcher se répartissent en [...] données facultatives, qui ne sont introduites qu'au premier sondage : date, latitude et longitude de la station, altitude de plan de référence météorologique [...]
OBS: Ce plan se trouve dans le système météorologique de l'artillerie britannique.