English (Security Devices)
motion detection radar [correct]; MDR [correct]
CONT: The motion detection radar (MDR) adds a new dimension to surveillance. The MDR can be effective even through wooden doors and concrete walls. It requires very little setup and does not have any external wires connected to it. Unlike TV cameras and IR sensors that must be concealed, the MDR can be placed in a "safe location" on the other side of a wall or hidden in a container with non-metallic walls. The MDR provides an effective and timely alert even if the person doing the surveillance is preoccupied, distracted or inadvertently nods off due to fatigue.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
radar détecteur de mouvement [masculine noun]