English (Pharmacology)
peak effect [correct]; maximum drug response
CONT: The peak effect [of a dose of drug] occurs when the receptors are maximally activated. This effect is largely determined by the rates of movement of the drug to the SOA [site of action] and removal of drug from the SOA.
CONT: Morphine is the prototypical opioid agonist and remains the gold standard to which other opioids are compared. However, morphine has several features that may render it less than ideal ... Morphine is relatively hydrophilic, causing a notoriously delayed peak effect (~15-20 minutes) even when given intravenously. ...The phenylpiperidine opioid subclass, fentanyl, and its congeners ... have pharmacokinetic profiles that may be more ideal for shorter surgical procedures ... All of these opioids are more potent than morphine and are quite lipophilic with very rapid onset approximating 30 to 60 minutes and peak effects within 5 minutes.
French (Pharmacologie)
effet maximal [correct, masculine noun]; pic d'effet [masculine noun]
CONT: La morphine, qui est un hydrophile, met plus de temps à atteindre son effet maximal que le fentanyl, qui est un opioïde lipophile.
Spanish (Farmacología)
efecto máximo [masculine noun]