English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology; Blood)
myelodysplastic syndrome [correct]; MDS [correct]
DEF: Any one of a group of disorders of the systems which produce blood cells, and which can be a precursor to leukemia.
CONT: ... we evaluated the clinical effects of melatonin therapy in patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) secondary to cancer chemotherapy for primary neoplasms. [Pascal database]
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie; Sang)
syndrome myélodysplasique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Syndromes myélodysplasiques. [Les] myélodysplasies en tant que groupe d'états pathologiques [...] L'expérience clinique [a] démontré que le pronostic était lié à l'importance de distinctifs de la maturation des myéloïdes, les blastes sont les éléments les plus immatures des lignées myéloïdes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sangre)
síndrome mielodisplásico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de alteraciones caracterizadas por una deficiencia en el número de células sanguíneas derivada de daño en la médula espinal.
CONT: Existen cinco tipos de síndromes mielodisplásicos: anemia refractaria, anemia refractaria con sideroblastos anillados, anemia refractaria con exceso de blastos, anemia refractaria con exceso de blastos en transformación y leucemia mielomonocítica crónica.