English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
Multipoint Distribution System [correct]; MDS [correct]
DEF: A transmitting and receiving system which may be used to transmit up to 15 television programming services in the microwave portion of the spectrum (located in the frequency band 2,596 - 2,686 MHz). It is most commonly used to provide a multi-channel subscription service.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
système de distribution multipoint [correct, masculine noun]; SDM [correct]
DEF: Système de transmission et de réception pouvant être utilisé pour transmettre jusqu'à 15 services de programmation de télévision dans la portion micro-ondes du spectre (2 596 - 2 686 MHz). Ils sont souvent employés pour offrir un service à canaux multiples par abonnement.