English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics)
minimum detectable temperature difference [correct]; MDTD [correct]; minimum detectable temperature [correct]; MDT [correct]; MDT
CONT: Minimum detectable temperature difference (MDTD), also called minimum detectable temperature (MDT), is not the same phenomenon as MRTD [minimum resolvable temperature difference] and is only subtly different. Like MRTD, it is a measure of the performance of infrared cameras. However, MDTD is a measure of visibility, not resolvability.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique)
différence de température minimale décelable [correct, feminine noun]; MDTD [correct, feminine noun]; DTMD [feminine noun]