English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Pharmacy)
multi-dose vial [correct]; MDV [correct]
CONT: A multi-dose vial is a vial of liquid medication intended for parenteral administration (injection or infusion) that contains more than one dose of medication. Multi-dose vials are labeled as such by the manufacturer and typically contain an antimicrobial preservative to help prevent the growth of bacteria. The preservative has no effect on viruses and does not protect against contamination when healthcare personnel fail to follow safe injection practices.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Pharmacie)
fiole multidose [correct, feminine noun]; flacon multidose [correct, masculine noun]; fiole à doses multiples [correct, feminine noun]; flacon à doses multiples [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Farmacia)
envase de dosis múltiples [masculine noun]; recipiente para dosis múltiples [masculine noun]