English (Genetics)
transposable genetic element [correct]; mobile genetic element [correct]; MGE [correct]; MGE; transposable element [correct]; mobile element [correct]; ME [correct]; ME
DEF: A DNA segment that moves from one region of a genome to another.
CONT: Mobile genetic elements (MGE) are a type of DNA that can move around within the genome. They include: Transposons, Retrotransposons, DNA transposons, Insertion sequences, Plasmids, Bacteriophage elements, like Mu which integrates randomly into the genome, Group II introns. The total of all mobile genetic elements in a genome may be referred to as the mobilome.
French (Génétique)
élément transposable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence d'ADN capable de se déplacer et de se multiplier de manière autonome dans un génome, par un mécanisme appelé transposition.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme "transposon" qui est un genre d'élément transposable.
Spanish (Genética)
elemento genético transponible [correct, masculine noun]; elemento genético móvil [correct, masculine noun]; elemento transponible [correct, masculine noun]; elemento móvil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de ADN con capacidad de mudarse de un sitio a otro de los genomas de los organismos eucariontes y procariontes.
CONT: Elemento transponible: nombre formal para referirse a familias de genes móviles.