English (Military Administration; Military Organization)
military essential
DEF: Number of uniformed positions necessary to meet additional roles and responsibilities not found in the civilian workplace.
French (Administration militaire; Organisation militaire)
personnel militaire essentiel [masculine noun]; PME [masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de postes militaires requis pour remplir les rôles et responsabilités n'existant pas en milieu civil.