English (Scientific Research Equipment; Biological Sciences)
microelectrode array [correct]; MEA [correct]; multielectrode array [correct]; MEA [correct]; MEA
CONT: Microelectrode arrays (MEA) ... contain a grid of tightly spaced electrodes embedded in the culture surface of the well. Electrically active cells, such as neurons, are plated and cultured over the electrodes. When neurons fire action potentials, the electrodes measure the extracellular voltage on a microsecond timescale.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Sciences biologiques)
matrice de microélectrodes [correct, feminine noun]; matrice multi-électrodes [correct, feminine noun]