English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
meadow [correct]
DEF: Low-lying, flat, seasonally wet, grassy area.
CONT: Sunpoke Meadow, N.-B.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain plat à végétation courte.
CONT: Pré à Germain, N.-B.
OBS: Attesté au N.-B. et en N.-E.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
prado [masculine noun]