English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
mean deceleration over stopping distance [correct, standardized]
OBS: ams0: In the symbol, the small letter "a" is italicized, and the small letters and zero "ms0" are subscripted (ams0).
OBS: mean deceleration over stopping distance: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
décélération moyenne sur la distance d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ams0 : Dans le symbole, la minuscule «a» est en italique, et les minuscules et zéro «ms0» sont en indice (ams0).
OBS: décélération moyenne sur la distance d'arrêt : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).